Severn Bridge RR 2013 Riders

The 41st Severn Bridge Road Race takes place on Sunday 3rd March 2013. Entries for the E123 and 3rd Cat only event are now closed.
 

I need to inform you of revised parking arrangements at theevent.  You will not be allowed to park your car in the CarPark at the HQ, you must use the Car Park at Old Down Country Park. This isabout 300-400m away. This will apply to both the 3rd Category andE123 events.

 

It is indicated on the race programme circuit map, and isdown Foxholes Lane which is the narrow road apposite the HQ. The full addressis Old Down Country Park, Foxholes Lane, Tockington, Bristol BS32 4PG.

 

There will be several parking marshals that can direct youto the Car Park, so please take direction from them and do not parkinappropriately as we will get complaints from the local residents which couldjeopardise the event. 

 

Thank you for your cooperation and we look forward to anexciting and successful days racing.

 
If you have sent an entry, but have not recieved an email to confirm receipt of your entry, please contact the organiser at brian.okelly@bristolroadclub.com. See British Cycling website link for race entry details.
 
The riders lists for both E123 and 3rd Cat Only races will appear on this page from Sunday 17 February 2013, so please check back then.  Further details about the event will also appear on this page as we lead up to the race day.
 
We sincerely apologise to all those very good riders that are reserves or have had their entries returned. The event had over 150 entries up to the close date and many more after that, so we could have filled it twice over. This event has always emphasised a priority towards teams and local riders, so many lone riders will have missed out.  Everybody has their opinion about selection, but we can assure you that given the constraints and our priorites we have made every effort to select as fairly as possible. We can only thank you all for your interest in the event. 

Prize Fund of £2000
E123 Race

1st £300 + Severn Bridge RR Cup + Kalas WinnersJersey, 2nd £100, 3rd £75, 4th £50, 5th £40, 6th £35, 7th £30, 8th-10th £25.1st Team £100 from Argos Racing Cycles. LifeCare KOM Winner£200 + Kalas Winners Jersey. 1st Junior £30.

3rd Cat Race
1st BW Cycling £100 cash + Bike Fit (£105value) + Kalas Winners Jersey, 2nd £75, 3rd £50, 4th £40, 5th £30, 6th £25, 7th £20, 8-10th £15. LifeCare KOM Winner £50 + KalasWinners Jersey.
Other Prize Categories: 1stLocal Riders, 1st 2nd Cat and Lanterne Rouge.Prizesfrom Muddock, Pro-Sports-Massage, Blast Bikes and Terry’s Cycles.

The race programme is now available to download from this link:
Severn Bridge RR Programme

 
Riders for E123 Event - Starts 12.00pm (midday)
NoNameCatClub/Team
1HenryLatimer1 U23AW Cycles
2JamesWilsonEAW Cycles
3StuartMcCombie2 LBristol RC
4KamdenReedy2 LBristol RC
5AshleyCoxECC Luton
6TimAllen1 U23Clay Cross Road Team
7DanielHarris1 U23Clay Cross Road Team
8AlecBaskaya1 LDream Cycling
9FreddieLewton2 U23 LDream Cycling
10RupertDenny2 U23  Dream Cycling
11MarkPerry2 LDream Cycling
12OliverBeckingsaleE LEndura MTB Racing
13AlexanderMurison1 U23Equipe CMI
14AshleyMartin1 U23Equipe CMI
15ConorRyan1 U23Equipe CMI
16AndyBettsEFelt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
17AlexHighamEFelt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
18NickBakerEFelt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
19MatthewHigginsE LFelt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
20RichardBott1Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
21GilesDrake2Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
22JuniorHeffernanEHerbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
23JakeMartinE U23Kingsnorth International Whlrs
24SebastianBaylis1 U23Madison Genesis
25BrennanTownshend1 U23Madison Genesis
26ChrisSnook1Madison Genesis
27DexterGardias1Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team
28RobertSmail1Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team
29GruffuddLewis2Metaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team
30BenStockdaleEMetaltek - Knights of Old Racing Team
31PerryBowater1 U23MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
32WilliamBjergfeltE LMG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
33SamuelWilliams1 U23NFTO
34EwenMacDonald2 U23  NFTO
35HefinPriceENFTO
36HughWilsonENFTO
37AndrewMagnier2NODE4 Giordana Racing
38StevenLampierENODE4 Giordana Racing
39RobertMcCarthy1Pedal Heaven RT
40AllanRidlerEPedal Heaven RT
41JamiePineEPedal Heaven RT
42FrancisCadeE U23Pedal Heaven RT
43AndyShackel2 JPeter Hansford Racing
44PhillReynoldsE U23Peter Hansford Racing
45JasonDuckworth1 LPrimera-Specialized
46MitchellWebber2 JPrimera-Specialized
47ElliottPorter1 U23Rapha Condor JLT
48EdwardLaverack1 U23Rapha Condor JLT
49FelixEnglish1 U23Rapha Condor JLT
50WillStephensonE U23Rapha Condor JLT
51GrantBayton1Ride 24/7
52ThomasMarshall1 U23 LRide 24/7
53MichaelWard2Ride 24/7
54NicholasTilling2Ride 24/7
55DanielStorey1RST Racing Team
56ThomasStewart1 U23RST Racing Team
57NickPilborough2 LSpin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT
59TomStockdaleE U23Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT
59AdamBrightESpin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT
60ColinParryESpin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT
61MarkBaines1Spirit Bikes Racing Team
62EdwardClemens1 U23Spirit Bikes Racing Team
63MatthewGee1 U23Team Corley Cycles
64JonathanShuster2Team Corley Cycles
65MichaelSmith1Team Corley Cycles
66JohnWhittington1 LTeam Diabetes UK
67MatthewFranklin2 LTeam Diabetes UK
68TobyEichlerE LTeam Diabetes UK
69JosephPerrett1 U23Team IG - Sigma Sport
70PeterHawkins2Team IG - Sigma Sport
71JamesMossETeam IG - Sigma Sport
72WouterSybrandyETeam IG - Sigma Sport
73JoshHunt1 U23Team UK Youth
74GregMansell2Team UK Youth
75JamesLowsley-Williams2 U23  Team UK Youth
76JonMouldE U23Team UK Youth
77LukeRyanETwenty3c.co.uk-Focus
78PeterVincentETwenty3c.co.uk-Focus
79OwenJames2 JWelsh Cycling Junior Programme
80ScottDavies2 JWelsh Cycling Junior Programme
Reserves
81AaronBuggleERapha Condor JLT
82JohnRussell2 LStrada Cycles
83AndrewGriffithsETeam IG - Sigma Sport
84DanielMcKimm2 U23 LDream Cycling
85TristanRobbins2 J LCardiff JIF
86RichardTanguyETeam UK Youth
87ToddHotchkiss1 U23Clay Cross Road Team
88BenSimmons1Team Wiggle
89DeaconCutterham2NFTO
90MarkMunns2Ride 24/7
 
E123 Off Programme Wait List (Entry fee will only be taken if you get a ride)
91WITHDRAWN   
92MattClarke1 U23Halesowen A&CC
93JamesStewart1Kuota - Spinergy - GSG
94WITHDRAWN
95WITHDRAWN
96TaoGeoghegan Hart1 JCycling Club Hackney
97MalcolmDixon2 LSevern RC
98JamesPhillips2 LSevern RC
 
Riders for 3rd Category Race - Starts 10.00am
NoNameCatClub/Team Name
101SamDavies3Abergavenny Road Club
102Miss ManonLloyd3 J WAbergavenny Road Club
103DavidCurtis-Whitfield3Avonlea-Treasure RT
104RuanBester3Bath Cycling Club
105DarrenEdwards3Bath Cycling Club
106RichardBussell3Beacon RCC
107PaulWalsingham3Bid Pro Cycles
108HywelSilvester3Bike Doctor
109MarkPettitt3BCDS
110AshleighJames3BCDS
111SteveThomas3Bristol RC
112StuartBaylis3Bristol RC
113NathanAnscombe3Bristol RC
114KevinJones3Bristol RC
115GeoffRipley3Bristol RC
116AndrewPerry3Bristol RC
117MathewBlackmore3Bristol RC
118DavidOsborne3Bristol RC
119SimonDawe3Bristol RC
120BenjaminHoy3Bristol RC
121EdwardTrenchard3Bristol South CC
122StevenGreen3Bristol South CC
123DavidFong3Bristol South CC
124StevenWhitehurst3Cheddar Cycle Club
125HarryWalton3Cheltenham & County CC
126LewisBevan3EC Cycles
127DavidBarnaville3Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
128PeterBanham3Fred Williams Cycles
129AlexanderBland3Fred Williams Cycles
130NathanHereward3 JKingston Whls CC
131JoeFox3MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
132JordanBason3MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
133RyanBevis3NFTO
134JohnWood3NFTO
135EthanLee3 JNFTO
136GordonPark3NFTO
137MickBallantyne3NFTO
138SimonColes3Norwood Paragon CC
139JasonHumphries3Norwood Paragon CC
140StephanePang3Onit Sports
141JoeBarry3Performance Cycles
142JeffStevenson3Plymouth Corinthian CC
143JakeCoward3 JRapha Condor Cycling Club
144MitchEvans3Ride 24/7
145JackReed3 JRoyal Dean Forest CC
146NoahGodman3 JSevern RC
147LeeAston3Sodbury Cycle Sport
148RobertEdgell3Somer Valley CC
149MichaelDaniels3Somerset RC - Bicycle Chain
150DanielStephens3Sotonia CC
151JamesCooper3Sotonia CC
152SteveGlass3Sports-coaching.com
153SeanBolton3Swindon RC
154AaronCollins3Swindon RC
155MichaelGray3Swindon RC
156AndySykes3Team Quest - The Bike Shop
157DavidGorton3Team Tor 2000
158JonathanGould3Unattached
159IanTaylor3Unattached
160GeorgeRichardson3Unattached
161DavidArthur3Private member
162HenryGilroy3University of Bristol CC
163JosephThomas3University of Bristol CC
164AdamHerridge3VC St Raphael
165RobertBolwell3 JVC St Raphael
166JamesGriffin3Velo Club Montpellier
167TomMarshall3Velo Club Montpellier
168ThomasBowering3VO2 Development Team
169JamesLocker3V-Sprint
170JeremyRayner3Westbury Wheelers
171JamesBrett3Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT
172StephenWilliams3 JYstwyth Cycling Club
173AndrewDaniels3Zappi's Cycling Club
 
Although online entries are closed there is still space for a further 7 riders plus 10 reserves so please email the organiser if you are interested, details at this link British Cycling website
 

Key

E - Elite, U23 - Under 23, J - Junior, L - Local Rider,            W - Woman