Severn Bridge RR 2011 Riders

The 2011, 39th edition of the Severn Bridge/Felt Bicycles Road Race takes place on Sunday March 6th.  Entries closed on 13th February 2011. See British Cycling website link for details, or if you have any questions please email brian.okelly@bristolroadclub.com. Scroll down to see list of riders.
 
Listen to the Bristol Radio interview with Ali Vowles which took place at 6.21am on Sat 5 March, on BBC iPlayer at
 
The previous event organiser, Richard Jarrold, is still actively involved in this years event and responsible for arranging sponsors, marshals and motorcycle outriders, etc., so please stay in touch with him as you have done in previous years.
 
The race has been extremely popular this year and we received more than 120 entries, so sincere apologies to those of you that we had to return entries to.
 
The race programme is now available to download from the following link.  Severn Bridge RR Programme The hardcopy programme has also been posted on 1st March to all riders or their team manager.
 
There is one rider change which means the hardcopy programme is incorrect and the download is correct.  Rider 15 is Jon Tiernan-Locke (Rapha-Condor-Sharpe).  Also reserves are reduced to 14.
 

The race HQ is at Olveston Sports and Social Club, Alveston Road, Old Down, Olveston, South Gloucestershire, formerly called the Queen Alexandra Memorial Pavilion, Old Down.  The best postcode to use for your SatNav is BS32 4PA (but not perfect), however you will find it at the intersection of Old Down Hill, Foxholes Lane and Alveston Road.  The race starts at 11.00am.

 
There is a prize fund of £1100 with sponsorship from Saddleback, Argos Racing Cycles, Blast Bikes, Avon Valley Cyclery, Mud Dock, Printech, Signboard and Academy Eyewear. 
 
First Prize is £250 cash from Saddleback with prizes down to 10th place.  Other prize categories are 1st place prizes for Best Team (3 riders), KOM, U23, Local Rider, Junior, 2nd Cat, 3rd Cat and Lantern Rouge.
 
Rider details are shown below.  The field size is 80 riders with 14 reserves.  All reserves from 91-94 have the option to elect to withdraw and receive a refund.  If you wish to do this, please email brian.okelly@bristolroadclub.com.
 
No.NameCatKeyClub/Team
1Phill SykesE Sigma Sport Specialized CT
2Simon RichardsonE LSigma Sport Specialized CT
3Steve LampierE Sigma Sport Specialized CT
4James Dobbin2LAdeo Cadence RT
5Karl Hine2LAdeo Cadence RT
6Thomas Marshall2U23 LAdeo Cadence RT
7Robert Gough2LAdeo Cadence RT
8Ben Anstie2LAdeo Cadence RT
9Paul Derrick2LBadTri Fred Baker Cycles
10James Wilson2 Banjocycles.com
11Stuart Thompson2 Banjocycles.com
12Chris Snook2 Banjocycles.com
13Matt RoweEU23Cycle Premier-Metaltak
14Dale ApplebyE Cycle Premier-Metaltak
15Jon Tiernan-LockeERapha-Condor-Sharp
16Pete WagerE Felt-Colbornes RT
17Richard Mardle1 Felt-Colbornes RT
18Justin HoyE Felt-Colbornes RT
19Tom Smith1 Felt-Colbornes RT
20Robert Orr1 Forme Procycliste SanLamere
21Jack AdamsE Forme Procycliste SanLamere
22Will FoxEU23Forme Procycliste SanLamere
23Dexter Gardias1U23Forme Procycliste SanLamere
24Adam Rayner1U23Forme Procycliste SanLamere
25Richard BottE Herbalife/Wheelbase
26Dillon ByrneEU23Herbalife/Wheelbase
27Andy CoupeE Herbalife/Wheelbase
28Jon Pain1 LeisureLakesBikes.com
29Martin FordE Mammoth Lifestyle RT
30Russell Falder1U23Mammoth Lifestyle RT
31William BjergfeltELMotorpoint Pro Cycling
32Marcin BialoblockiE Motorpoint Pro Cycling
33Lee DavisE Motorpoint Pro Cycling
34Zak DempsterE Rapha-Condor-Sharp
35Casey MunroE Rapha-Condor-Sharp
36Simon GaywoodE Team Corley Cycles/Cervelo/Mavic
37Richard Cartland1 Team Corley Cycles/Cervelo/Mavic
38Ashley CoxE Team Corley Cycles/Cervelo/Mavic
39Matthew Higgins1 Team Corley Cycles/Cervelo/Mavic
40James MillardE Team Corley Cycles/Cervelo/Mavic
41Luke Dunbar2U23 LTeam Qoroz
42Matthew Ullmer2U23Team Qoroz
43Tom Stockdale1U23Team Qoroz
44Michael Thelwell2U23Team Qoroz
45Ben Stockdale1U23Team Qoroz
46Dan FleemanE Team Raleigh
47Liam Holohan1 Team Raleigh
48Matt JonesEU23Team Raleigh
49Gael Le Bellec1U23Team Raleigh
50Matt Gee1U23Team Raleigh
51George Richardson2 Team Tor/Kalas/Overt Locke
52Phil Borrett2 Team Tor/Kalas/Overt Locke
53Josh Yetman2U23Team Tor/Kalas/Overt Locke
54Magnus BackstedtE Team UK Youth
55James StewartE Team UK Youth
56Greg Mansell3 Team UK Youth
57Filip Rudenstam1 Team UK Youth
58Frederik JohanssonE Team UK Youth
59Ben Simmons1 Team Wiggle
60Henry Newbury1U23VC St Raphael/Waite Contracts/Hewitt Cycles
61Robert Ward2U23VC St Raphael/Waite Contracts/Hewitt Cycles
62Max Webber2U23VC St Raphael/Waite Contracts/Hewitt Cycles
63Leyton Fleet2 VC St Raphael/Waite Contracts/Hewitt Cycles
64Simon BrooksE VC St Raphael/Waite Contracts/Hewitt Cycles
65Toby Eichler2LVelo Club Montpellier
66Jeremy Addis2 Velo Club Montpellier
67Wayne Coombs1 Velo Club Montpellier
68Hugh Wilson1 Wilier/LifeCare/GoSelfDrive.com
69Colin ParryE Wilier/LifeCare/GoSelfDrive.com
70Blake PondE Wilier/LifeCare/GoSelfDrive.com
71Grant BaytonE Wilier/LifeCare/GoSelfDrive.com
72John Whittington1U23 LCNP Orbea
73Samuel Anstice2JCwmcarn Paragon
74Elliot Davis2LGB Fire Service
75Duncan Jamieson2 LeisureLakesBikes.com
76Junior Heffernan1U23Primal Europe/Rutt
77Adam Bright1 Revo Racing
78Robert Edgell2U23 LSomer Valley CC
79George Moore1JCC Giro
80Steve Thomas3LBristol Road Club
Reserves
81Ian Knight1 Team Corley Cycles/Cervelo/Mavic
82Gruff Lewis2 Team UK Youth
83Rob Yeatman2JTeam Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Racing
84Andrew Hitchens2 Mid Devon CC
85Jerry Rayner2Somer Valley CC
86Mark Baines2 Spirit Racing
87Chris Seviour3U23 Team UK Youth
88Scott Law2U23Team Qoroz
89David McGowan1Team UK Youth
90Liam Glen3U23 LUniversity of Bath Cycling Club
91Benjamin Pearce3 Andover Wheelers
92Conor Ryan3U23Velo Club Montpellier
93Oliver Graham2U23Private member
94John Russell3LBadTri Fred Baker Cycles