Severn Bridge RR 2012 Riders

The 2012, 40th edition of the Severn Bridge Road Race takes place on Sunday March 4th at 11.00am. Entries are now closed. 
 
If you have sent an entry, but have not recieved an email to confirm receipt of your entry, please contact the organiser at brian.okelly@bristolroadclub.com. See British Cycling website link for race entry details
 
This event is extremely popular and has been oversubscribed by a large number. The rider limit is 80 and we can have up to 20 reserves. However you will be asked if you wish to be a reserve from 11-20 before being assigned as one.
 
There is a total Prize Fund of £1600 as follows: Giant 1st Prize £300 + £200 voucher + Severn Bridge RR Cup, 2nd £100, 3rd £75, 4th £50, 5th £40, 6th £35, 7th £30, 8th £25, 9th £25, 10th £25, 1st Team £100 from Argos Racing Cycles. LifeCare K.O.M, "King of The Mountains" Prize £250.
 
Other Prize Categories: 1st Local Rider, 1st U23, 1st Junior, 1st 2nd Cat, 1st 3rd Cat and Lanterne Rouge.
 
The riders list is now available and is shown below. The off-programme reserves 11-20 have been contacted separately. The programme has been emailed out to all riders and reserves and will also be available to download from the bottom of this page, so check your email and this page regularly for amendments. Latest update was Mar 3 at 1830.
     

No.

Name

 

Cat

Club/Team

1

Steve

Thomas

2 L

Bristol RC

2

Samuel

Hayes

2 U23 L

Bristol RC

3

Nick

Noble

2 L

Bristol RC

4

James

Cartridge

2

Cadence Cannondale RT

5

Karl

Hine

2

Cadence Cannondale RT

6

Ash

Martin

2 J

Cadence Cannondale RT

7

Owen

Lake

1 U23

Cambridge CC

8

James

Hansell

2 U23

Cardiff JIF

9

Matthew

Haase

1 U23

Cardiff JIF

10

David

Saunders

1

Climb On Bikes RT

11

Declan

Byrne

1 U23

CyclePremier Racing Team

12

Russell

Falder

E U23

CyclePremier Racing Team

13

George

Moore

E U23

CyclePremier Racing Team

14

Jake

Martin

E U23

CyclePremier Racing Team

15

Freddie

Lewton

2 U23 L

Dream Cycling

16

Oliver

Beckingsale

E L

Endura

17

Tom

Smith

E

Felt-Colbornes RT

18

Chris

Spence

1

Felt-Colbornes RT

19

George

Harper

1 U23

Felt-Colbornes RT

20

Andy

Betts

E

Felt-Colbornes RT

21

Rupert

Denny

2 U23

GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/Kalas

22

Jess

Wieckowski

2 U23

GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/Kalas

23

Richard

Bott

E

Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com

24

Tommy

Bustard

1

Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com

25

Alastair

Kay

1

Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com

26

Kit

Gilham

E

Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com

27

Jamie

Pine

1

London Dynamo

28

Rhys

Lloyd

1

Metaltek-Scott

29

Ben

Stockdale

E U23

Metaltek-Scott

30

Dale

Appleby

E

Metaltek-Scott

31

Pete

Vincent

1

Mid Devon CC

32

David

Clarke

E

NODE4 Giordana Racing

33

Matt

Higgins

E

NODE4 Giordana Racing

34

Kieran

Frend

1 U23

NODE4 Giordana Racing

35

Philip

Lavery

IRL U23

NODE4 Giordana Racing

36

Marcin

Bialoblocki

E

NODE4 Giordana Racing

37

Conor

Ryan

1 U23

Performance Cycles - CMI

38

Todd

Hotchkiss

1 U23

Performance Cycles - CMI

39

Alex

Murison

1 U23

Performance Cycles - CMI

40

James

Williams

E

Primal Europe/RUTrainingtoday.co.uk

41

Adam

Bright

E

Primal Europe/RUTrainingtoday.co.uk

42

Phil

Borrett

1

Primal Europe/RUTrainingtoday.co.uk

43

Tom

Stockdale

1 U23

Primal Europe/RUTrainingtoday.co.uk

44

Wayne

Coombs

1

Primal Europe/RUTrainingtoday.co.uk

45

Will

Stephenson

1 J

Primera Specialized

46

Ian

Legg

E

Primera Specialized

47

Grant

Bayton

E

Ride 24/7

48

Dan

Storey

1 U23

RST Racing Team

49

Gunnar

Gronlund

E

RST Racing Team

50

Matt

Sumpton

1 U23

RST Racing Team

51

Tom

Stewart

1 U23

RST Racing Team

52

John

Russell

2 L

Strada Cycles

53

Paul

Derrick

2 L

Strada Cycles

54

James

Wilson

1

SupernovaCycles.co.uk

55

Ashley

Cox

E

Team Corley Cycles

56

Matthew

Jones

E U23

Team Corley Cycles

57

Michael

Smith

1

Team Corley Cycles

58

James

Millard

1

Team Corley Cycles

59

Andrew

Griffiths

E

Team IG - Sgma Sport

60

Jake

Hales

E U23

Team IG - Sigma Sport

61

Simon

Gaywood

E

Team IG - Sigma Sport

62

Jamie 

Sparling

E

Team Raleigh - GAC

63

Liam

Holohan

E

Team Raleigh - GAC

64

Brennan

Townshend

1 U23

Team Raleigh - GAC

65

Tobyn 

Horton

E

Team Raleigh - GAC

66

Jeroen

Janssen

E

Team Raleigh - GAC

67

Gruff

Lewis

1

Team UK Youth Pro Cycllng

68

Greg

Mansell

2

Team UK Youth Pro Cycllng

69

Robert

Smail

E

Team Wallis CHH

70

John

Crellin

1

Team Wallis CHH

71

Jack

Waller

1 U23

Team Wallis CHH

72

Jacob

Tipper

E U23

Team Wallis CHH

73

Ben

Simmons

1

Team Wiggle

74

James

Gray

2 U23 L

VC St Raphael

75

Toby

Eichler

1 L

Wilier/Live2ride

76

Colin

Parry

E L

Wilier/Live2ride

77

Dan

Pearson

2 J

Wilier/Live2ride

78

Will

Bjergfelt

E L

Wilier/Live2ride

79

Mark

Perry

2 L

Wilier/Live2ride

80

Stoyko

Bussarov

1

Wyndymilla-UK Youth

Reserves

81

WITHDRAWN

82

Scot

Easter

2 L

Felt-Colbornes RT

83

Ian

Alexander

2

Cheltenham & County CC

84

Deacon

Cutterham

3 L

VC Bristol

85

Alexander

King

1 U23

Loughborough Students CC

86

WITHDRAWN

87

Llewellyn

Holmes

3 L

Strada Cycles

88

Jon

Pain

1

LeisureLakesBikes.com

89

Robert

McCarthy

1

Pedal Heaven RT

90

Mike

Ward

3

Ride 24/7

Off Programme Reserves (this may change if riders choose not to take up a place)

91

WITHDRAWN

 

 

92

Lee

Davis

1

NODE4 Giordana Racing

93

Jack

Reed

2 J

Performance Cycles - CMI

94

Liam

Stones

2 U23

Team Corley Cycles

95

Mark

Munns

3

Ride 24/7

96

Robert

Edgell

2

Somer Valley CC

97

Philip

Adkins

3 L

Strada Cycles

98

WITHDRAWN

 

 

99

WITHDRAWN

100

Richard

Horton

3 U23

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers

All reserves that turn up and do not get a ride will have their entry fee returned.

Key

E - Elite,  U23 - Under 23,  J - Junior,  L - Local Rider

 
Brian O'Kelly,
2 Mar 2012, 18:34
v.1
Brian O'Kelly,
29 Feb 2012, 15:52
v.3
Brian O'Kelly,
29 Feb 2012, 15:53
v.3